[ view Irgin Essentials company information and other listings ]
There are many different species of Commiphora trees in the Horn of Africa but only one is the true Myrrh. A reddish-brown resin is exuded from the bark of the bush. This is locally known as Malmal gum, which is burnt to ward away evil and disinfect the home with its germ free aura. Myrrh has antifungal properties and can be used in the treatment of candida, thrush and other fungal conditions. It is used for building the immune system for respiratory conditions and the digestive system. As a drop or gargle it is known for its benefit to the gums, throat and mouth. It is used to treat over acid of the stomach and is also known to help unstick blood fats and reduce heart disease. Myrrh gum is also be used to give a smoky flavour to many beverages and food products. The oil and resinoid are used as fixatives and fragrance components in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes. It is used in a wide variety of cosmetic products as it tightens, moistens, softens and soothes. Myrrh oil has an aroma that is described as warm, earthy, woody and balsamic. Myrrh oil is used in the perfume and aftershave industry. As aromatherapy oil it lifts feelings of weakness, cools heated emotions and enhances spirituality.
Category :
Herbal Remedies & Medications
Related Searches :
,
,
Country Of Origin :
Somalia
Listing Type :
Sell
Brand Name :
Myrrh Gum
Terms Of Sale :
CIP ,CPT, CIF, CFR
Terms Of Payment :
L/C, T/T , Money Order, or PayPal
Minimum Order Quantity :
50 kg
Lead Time :
30 days
Weight :
1 kg
Supply Capacity :
negotiable
Contact :
Saeed Ismail
Address :
873 Jane Street, P.O.Box 98524
Toronto, Ontario, M6N 5A6
Canada
Telephone :
[44] (7984) 033284