[ view zhejiang hangzhou xinfu pharmaceutical co.,ltd. company information and other listings ]
INCI Name: GLYCOLIC ACID and WATER
Synonyms: HYDROXYACETIC ACID
CAS No. : 79-14-1(GLYCOLIC ACID) , 7732-18-5 (WATER)
EINECS No. : 201-180-5
Molecular Formula: C2H4O3
Molecular Weight: 76.05
Structural Formula:
O
‖
HOCH2COH
Solubility: freely soluable in water, methanol, ethanol, acetone, acetic acid and ethyl acetate; hardly soluble in hydrocarbon solvents.
Attribute: low odor, high water solubility, nonflammability, biodegradability; efficient neutralization, compatibility with many cleaning additives.
Analysis Specification
Apperance clear to light yellow liquid
Total acid >=, % 70.0
Water % 28.0 to 32.0
formic acid <=, % 0.1
PH ( 25 ° ) 0.5
sulphate (SO42-) , <=, ppm 800
Suggested usage level:
for skin care products: 1-15%
for the cleaning products for the dairy and food-processing equipment: 0.2-2.0%
for the cleaning products for industrial equipment: 5-10%
Stability and Storage:
glycolic acid 70% solution are stable stored at temperatures above 10°C (50°F) . Polymerization occurs above 50°C, and it will decompose at about 78°C. The storage area should be kept warm to maintain temperatures above 10°C (50°F) to prevent precipitation of glycolic acid crystals.
Applications:
Synthetic glycolic acid and its derivatives are used widely in cosmetics, household, industrial cleaning applications. It can be used as a flavouring agent and preservative in food processing, water treatment industries; pH control; and chemical intermediates; it can also be applied as an important additive in many fields, such as metalworking, electro-plating, electropolishing, tanning, spinning, dye printing, and so on.
Glycolic acid is a low mole weight compound but has dual functionality of alcohol and acid. Because of its small molecular weight and size, it has a better capability to penetrate skin. It is used extensively in cosmetics. It is known that it diminishes the lines on the skin and make skins look young by acting as a humectant to absorb moisture in air and by exfoliating action to break the bonds between dead skin cells,
Activating both the hydroxyl and carboxylic acid group, glycolic acid has the property to form metal complexes and can be used in cleaning applications and hard water dissolution. Glycolic acid is an useful intermediate in organic synthesis including oxidation/reduction, esterification and formation of oligomers as well as long chain polymerization. They are also used in emulsion polymers, solvents and ink and paint additive to improve flow properties and impart gloss.
Package: 200 kg drum, 20kg/drum
Shelf life: 12 months
Other listings in
for
Category :
Other Chemicals
Related Searches :
,
,
,
Country Of Origin :
China
Listing Type :
Sell
Contact :
helen zhou
Address :
Jincheng, Lin'an,
Hangzhou, Zhejiang, 311300
China
Telephone :
[86] (571) 63757919
Fax :
[86] (571) 63759260