Sell 12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid

12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid You May Also Be Interested In: 12 hsa 12 hydroxy stearic acid drug coating hydroxystearic acid stearic acid
12-Hydroxystearic Acid 12-HSA is produced from hydrogenated castor oil . Its high melting point and hydroxyl bearing chain produce glycerine-free gel structures of great strength and workability, the dominant feature of heavy duty greases. The hydroxystearic characteristics are utilized in cosmetics, toilet goods, wax blends, polishes, inks and hot melt adhesives. Reaction with acrylic esters produces hard, durable, thermosetting polymers used in high quality finishes. In coatings resins, the hardness, high melting point and reactive hydroxyl group are utilized in both solvent and water-based polymers as well as plasticizer systems. 12-HSA is also a major component in lithium and calcium based multi-purpose lubricating greases. It also functions as an activator and internal lubricant for natural and synthetic
Item Specification
Acid Value (mgKOH/g) 176-186
Hydroxy Value(mgKOH/g) >= 150
Iodine Value( l2g / 100g ) <= 3.0
Saponification(mgKOH/g) 178-188
Moisture (%) <= 1.0
Melting Point(C) >= 73

used to produce lithium-based lubricating grease, to produce fabric lubricant, insulation mixture, shoeshine, polish agent, cosmetic, drug, coating and metal processing oil
plastic bag lined woven bag, net wt 25kg, or following contract. Avoid insolation, rain and breakage. Kept in dry and cool place, avoid pollution and fire. Shelf period is 36 months.