You May Also Be Interested In:
Botanical Name : Ocimum Sanctum
Common Name : Basil, Tulsi
Ocimum sanctum (Holy basil) is an aromatic herb often used in potpourri and sachets. Tulsi oil shows larvicidal activity against malarial larva. It has immuno-modulatory properties. It contains phyto-chemicals which provide beneficial effects. Many herbal cosmetics contain tulsi oil. It is also used in skin ointments due to its anti-bacterial properties.
We are pioneer in the extraction and processing of essential oils in India. We export 100% pure Basil/Ocimum essential oil.