Sell Carrageenan

Carrageenan You May Also Be Interested In: carrageenan dessert thickener
Carrageenan is a water soluble gum which occur in certain species of red seaweeds. It is extracted from Euchema Cottonii, Euchema Spinosum, and Chondrus Crispus. Carrageenan provides different texture, synergies, gel setting, gel strenght, and gel temperature. It gives the ability to form a variety of different gels at room temperature. Small amount of carrageenan has big effect on the overall properties of ]final product. Carrageenan is commercially use as thickener, stabilizer, binder, emulsifier, and geeling agent. Carrageenan has a broad range of application such as in beer, meat, milk and dairy, chocolate milk, water dessert jellies, pet food, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.
Brand Name
Halal, Kosher
Condition of Goods