Sell Carrot seed oil

Carrot seed oil You May Also Be Interested In: carrot carrot seed carrot seed oil daucus carota steam distilled essential oils
Carrot Seed Oil By SCF-CO2
Carrot seed oil is extracted from Daucus carota from the Apiaceae family and is also known as wild carrot and Queen Anne's lace.
Carrot Seed's Latin name is Daucus Carota, It is an annual or biennial herb with hairy leaves and umbels of white lacy flowers with purple centers.
The name is derived from the Greek 'Carotos' and had great medicinal value in ancient times, especially for its carminative properties.
Our carrot seed oil is extracted by Supercritical Carbon Dioxide Fluid. It is a new method of extraction using carbon dioxide gas which is kept under high pressure at a constant temperature. Plants are placed in a stainless steel tank and, as carbon dioxide is injected into the tank, pressure inside the tank builds. Under high pressure, the carbon dioxide turns into a liquid and acts as a solvent to extract the essential oils from the plants. When the pressure is decreased, the carbon dioxide returns to a gaseous state, leaving no residues behind. The equipment for this process is very expensive and so are the resulting oils. Oils by Carbon dioxide extraction have fresher, cleaner, and crisper aromas than steam-distilled essential oils, and they smell more similar to the living plants because high heat is not used. This extraction method produces higher yields and makes some materials easier to handle. Many essential oils that cannot be extracted by traditional methods, such as steam distillation, solvent extraction, pressing, can be obtainable with carbon dioxide extraction.
Chemical composition
The main chemical properties of Carrot seed oil include: Acetic, Pinene, Carotol, Asarone, Limonene and Bisabolene
Oil properties
Carrot seed oil has a slightly sweet, dry aroma. Scent: Carrot smell, warm, earthy, woody, pungent.
Now, Carrot seed is mainly used for cancer patients, especially those with stomach and throat problems. Since Carrot seed oil contains carotene, Vitamin A, it is also very good for healthy skin, hair, gums and teeth. Carrots are, and always have been, associated with good eyesight.
It is widely used in food additive, skin care products. Usually used in some complexion creams to improve skin tone, elasticity, and general skin health, such as dry and damaged skin, eczema, rashes, gout.
Carrot seed oil has a detoxifying effect on the liver and cleans the digestive system and the body as a whole.
It is helpful for arthritis, gout, edema, rheumatism and the accumulation of toxins in muscles and joints.
Carrot seed strengthens the mucus membranes in the nose, throat and lungs, thus has a beneficial effect on problems such as bronchitis and influenza.
It releases fluid retention and can be beneficial in cases of anorexia. Carrot seed oil revitalizes and tones the skin, and helps in cases of dermatitis, eczema and rashes.
Although it is regarded to be a safe oil, it should be avoided during pregnancy.
Therapeutic properties
The therapeutic properties of Carrot seed oil include: Antiseptic, carminative, diuretic, emmenagogue, tonic and vermifuge.
Carrot seed oil's greatest benefit lays in its purifying effect on the liver and the digestive system.
It helps in the treatment of muscular aches and pains, skin problems and respiratory ailments.
Burners and vaporizers
Carrot seed oil can be used in vapor therapy for: The liver, the digestive and respiratory systems, for muscle pains.
Blended oil or in the bath
As a blended oil or diluted in the bath, Carrot seed oil can assist with: Muscle pains and respiratory tract.
Carrot seed oil blends well with:
Carrot seed oil blends well with other oil that includes: Bergamot, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Cedarwood, Geranium, Citrus and spicy oils