Sell DL-Panthenol

DL-Panthenol You May Also Be Interested In: d panthenol dl panthenol hair spray panthenol setting lotion

Hangzhou wan jing new material co. , ltd

Other Name: (1) -2,4-dihydroxy-N-(3-hydroxypropyl) -3,3-dimethy1(1) -Pantothenylalcohol

INCI Name: Panthenol Molecular Formula: C9H19NO4

Formula Weight: 205.25 CAS NO. : 16485-10-2


Inspection Standards

Appearance White Crystal Powder

Assay 99.0% - 102.0%

Melting rang 64.5 and +68.50C

Specific Rotation -0.050 to +0.050

Loss on dry max. 0.5%

Residue on Ignition max.0.1%

Limit of Aminopropanol max. 0.1%


DL-Panthenol (Pro Vitamin B5) is the raceme form of D-Panthenol. Which is alcohol analog of D Pantothenic acid. DL-Panthenol is especialy formulated for use in hair-care products. Cosmetic formulations as Panthenol penetrates the hair shaft a thin elastic film is left on the inside and outside of the shaft this imparts flexibility and elasticity from the inside and lustre from the outside. Panthenol can thicken hair by up to 10%. Panthenol can repair damaged hair.


DL Panthenol is stable, but the bulk product should be protected from moisture. In water based cosmetic formulations, the PH of the final product should be adjusted to a PH between 4 and 7, with 6 being the ideal.


DL-Panthenol can be used in hair-care products and in topical cosmetic preparations.

Recommended Addition levels:

Shampoo 1.0-5.0% Hair spray 0.1-0.3%

Conditioned wash off 1.0-5.0% Hair tonic 0.3-0.5%

Conditioned retained 0.1-0.5% Hair gelatin 0.5-1.0%

Setting lotion 0.1-0.5% Hair cream 0.5-1.0%

Packing: In 25 kg drum lined with polyethylene bag.