Sell DL-Panthenol

no image You May Also Be Interested In: d panthenol dl panthenol hair spray panthenol setting lotion

Empirical formula C9H19NO4
Molecular weight 205.25
Physical form White Crystal Powder
Melting rang Between 64.5 and +68.5oC
Residue on ignition Not more than 0.1%
Specific rotation Between 0.05 and +0.05
Aminopropanol Not more than 0.1%
Loss on ignition Not more than 0.5%
Content 99.0% - 102.0%
*This Item is from U. S. P26
* CAS No. 16485-10-2
Packing: In 25 kg drum lined with polyethylene bag

DL Panthenol (Pro Vitamin B5) is the raceme form of D Panthenol. Which is alcohol analog of D Pantothenic acid. DL-Panthenol is especialty formulated for use in hair-care products. Cosmetic formulations as Panthenol penetrates the hair shaft a thin elastic film is left on the inside and outside of the shaft this imparts flexibility and elasticity from the inside and lustre from the outside. Pantheno1 can thicken hair by upto 10%. Panthenol can repair damaged hair.
DL Panthenol is stable, but the bulk product should be protected from moisture. In water based cosmetic formulations. the PH of the final product should be adjusted to a PH between 4 and 7, with 6 being the ideal.
DL Panthenol can be used in hair-care products and in topical cosmetic preparations.
Recommended Addition levels:
Shampoo 1.0-5.0%
Conditioned wash off 1.0-5.0%
Conditioned retained 0.1-0.5%
Setting lotion 0.1-0.5%
Hair spray 0.1-0.3%
Hair tonic 0.3-0.5%
Hair gelatin 0.5-1.0%
Hair cream 0.5-1.0%