Sell Glycerin Monostearate

Glycerin Monostearate You May Also Be Interested In: glycerin glycerin monostearate internal lubricant ionic surfactant non ionic surfactant
Glycerin monostearate(GMS) , molecular weight 358. Commercial products usually are yellowish solid wax in flake or poweder form, without odour and toxicity, containing a small quantity of glycerol distearate and glycerol tristearate. GMS is oil soluble non-ionic surfactant with HLB value of 3.6 - 4.0.
Product specification
Monoester percentage(%) 3238 4042
Appearance White or yellowish Solid wax powder or flake
Iodine value(gI2∕100g) <= 3.0 3.0
Melting point(0) >= 53 53
Free acid(stearic acid %) <= 2.5 2.5
Heavy metal(Pb %) <= 0.0005 0.0005
Heavy metal(As %) <= 0.0001 0.0001
Heavy metal(Fe %) <= 0.0002 0.0002

Note: some physical and chemical properties can be adjusted to client request accordingly.
Packaging: 25 Kg per sack (flakes of powder) .
Storage: Stored in dry and cool places.
Shelf life: 1 year

As the necessary ingredient for compounding composite lead heat stabilizers, functioning as the excellent internal lubricant.
In U-PVC pipe and profile plastic industry, GMS can be directly used as the main internal lubricant. Also as the anti-static agent for PE, ABS, PP products(e. g. , plastic drums or films) .
In textile and dyeing industry, GMS can effectively prevent discoloration and act as the best softener in the fabrics
It also has effects of emulsification, dispersion, foaming, defoaming, starch anti-aging and fat agglomeration control, and is widely used in foodstuffs, cosmetic, medicine and plastic processing industries.
Brand Name
Supply Capacity
100MT per month
Condition of Goods
Lead Time from Order to Shipment
within 5 days
Model Number
Minimum Order Quantity
Terms of Payment
L/C at sight or T/T
Terms of Sale
FOB any port in China