You May Also Be Interested In:
iso octyl palmitate
Chemical name: Iso-octyl Palmitate
Molecular formula: CH3(CH2)14COOCH2CH(C2H5) (CH2) 3CH3
Molecular weight: 368
Property: Colorless oily liquid, can be dissolved with organic solvents, insoluble in water.
Specification: Enterprise standard
Description(250) Light amber clear oil
Special gravity (250) 0.850~0.860
Refractive index (250) 1.443~1.447
Acid number, mgKOH/g <=0.5
Saponification value, mgKOH/g 150-154
Application: The iso-octyl palmitate usually was used as emollient, solubilizer, bond, brightener, antisticking agent, lubricant, suspension agent, and anti-jam agent for bath products, skin care products, deodorizers, chemical compounds, lamination processing, lubrication, metal processing, antirust agents, textiles, leathers and ointments.
Storage: Stored in cool and dry place. Kept in airproof condition.
Packaging: Packed in polyethylene plastic pail (with inner cover) , 25kg per pail.