You May Also Be Interested In:
iso propyl palmitate
Chemical name: Iso-propyl Palmitate
Molecular formula: CH3(CH2)14COOCH(CH3)2
Molecular weight: 298.5
Property: Colorless oily liquid, can be dissolved with organic solvents, insoluble in water.
Specification: Enterprise standard
Description(250) Light amber clear oil
Assay, % >=98
Special gravity (250) 0.850~0.855
Refractive index (250) 1.435~1.439
Acid number, mgKOH/g <=0.5
It is one of the important additives for high-grade cosmetics. It can be used as emulsifier and moistening agent for cosmetics. Use level in cosmetics: 2-10%.
Stored in cool and dry place. Kept in air proof condition.
Packed in polyethylene plastic pail(with inner cover) , 25kg,50kg per pail.