Lauryl Dimethylamine Oxide
You May Also Be Interested In:
lauryl dimethylamine oxide
INCI Name: Lauryl Dimethylamine Oxide
Structural formula: C12H25N(CH3)2O
CAS No: 1643-20-5
1. Excellent antistatic, softening, foam-stabilizing performance.
2. Mild to skin. Make cloth soft and smooth, make hair soft, easy to comb, glossy and shiny.
3. Bleach stable. Good ability of thickening and solubilizing to keep product stable.
4. Good ability of sterilizing and dispersing calcium soap, good biodegradability.
5. Be compatible with anioncic, cationic, amphoteric and nonionic surfactants.
6. Especially suitable for shampoos, bath washes, dish washing detergens.
Appearance (250) : Colorless clear liquid
Activity (%) : 29.0-31.0
Color (%) : Max 100
PH value (10% aqueous solution) : 6.0-8.0
Free amine (%) : Max 0.2%
H2O2 (%) : Max 0.2%
OA-12 is used as detergent, emulsifier, wetting agent, foaming agent, softener, milling agent and dyeing auxiliary. OA-12 also can be used as sterilizing agent and antistatic agent, as a coagulant during metal plating, as an initiating agent or inhibiting agent in polymerization, as an emulsifying agent or moisturizing agent in cosmetics; otherwise, it can be used as an antirust agent for metal.
The recommended dosage is 3%~10%
Packing & storage
200kg (n. w. ) packed in plastic drum
Store in dry and cool place, keep away from sunshine and rain