Sell Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch cords

Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch cords You May Also Be Interested In: fiber optic patch cords fiber patch cords mode conditioning mode conditioning fiber optic patch cords patch cords
Mode Conditioning Patch cords are a duplex multimode cord that has a small length of single mode fiber at the start of the transmission leg. These are tested utilizing the industries latest equipment for superior quality. Mode Conditioning Patch cords are assembled with connectors using 62.5/125um or 50/125um fiber.
A Mode Conditioning Patch cord is a duplex multimode cord that has a small length of single mode fiber at the start of the transmission leg. The basic principle behind the cord is that you launch your laser into the small section of single mode fiber. The other end of the single mode fiber is coupled to multimode section of the cable with the core offset from the center of the multimode fiber. The laser light thus misses the "dip" and this new launch condition more closely mimics a standard LED launch. The bonus is that you still retain the speed advantages of using a laser.


Features:
Compliant with IEEE802.3z
Well control of DMD phenomenon
Low Insertion Loss (<0.5dB)
Rugged offset splicing closure
Available in 62.5mm or 50mm multimode fiber

Technical Specifications:

Parameter: 62.5mm, 50mm MMF
Max. of insertion loss: MM<=0.5db
Optic center offset between SMF&MMF: 1723 for 1016nm
Axes angular offset0: 1
Radius of Curature mm: UPC 10 25(SC FC ST E2000) ;7 25(LC MU)
Plannar fiber height(nm) : UPC U +50 U=-0.02R 3 +1.3R 2 -31R+325 (IEC)
Apex offset 5m: UPC<= 50
Fiber ferrule roughness: L+10/-0cm nm
Supply Capacity
10000PCS/MOMTH
Condition of Goods
NEW
Lead Time from Order to Shipment
3
Terms of Payment
T/T
Terms of Sale
FOB Shen Zhen