Sell Paeonol/moutan bark extract

Paeonol/moutan bark extract You May Also Be Interested In: bark extract extract no bark pharmaceutical material sedimentation
Paeonol/moutan bark extract
English name :2'-Hydroxy-4'-methoxyacetophenone
Botanical Source: Paeonia suffruticosa andr.
English byname:2-Hydroxy-4-methoxyacetophenone; 4-Methoxy-2-hydroxy Acetophenone; Paeonol
Molecular Formula and Molecular Weight: C9H10O3 166.17
CAS NO. : 552-41-0
Shape and Property: white or yellowish lustrous crystals, specific smell and slight spicy taste.
Melting point: 47-500C
1. Appearance of blue color
2. Gradual appearance of orange color
3. Occurrence of green sedimentation
4. Appearance of the largest assimilation
At the waves 21111nm and 27411nm
What is Paeonol?
Cortex Moutan is the stem and root of Paeonia suffruticosa Andr. which belongs to the paeoniaceae family. It is the effective component of many traditional Chinese medicine. Paeonol is the effective component of Cortex Moutan. It is proved that in modern medicine paeonol has a variety of effects including: antibacteria, antiinflammation, relieving pain, antisensitive, strengthing immune system. It has been widely used in medicine, incense, chemistry. On the one hand, Cortex Moutan is in abundance, majority of which hasn't been made good use of except of export. On the other hand, Paeonol has a good price in the international market. So it is necessary to extract paeonol.
For What, and How is Paeonol Used?
Mol Clinical tests prove that it can inhibit the penetration of capillary vessel, so as to diminish inflammation and remove swelling. Study also indicates that paeonol has ataractic effect against muscle tissue and skin, so it can substitute anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory medicine used in skin and mouth. Also it has unique natural mint smell, so as to remove peculiar mouth smell. And it also can reduce pain and toothache when brushing. Dispelling wind and arresting pain. It can be used as pharmaceutical material of preparations for myalgia, rheumatic pain, neuralgia, coetaneous pluribus, etc.
Function and usage:
1. anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory, used in cosmetic and personal care
2. anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory, mint smell, used in toothcare