Sell Palma Rosa Oil

no image You May Also Be Interested In: blended oil geranium geranium oil palma rosa palmarosa oil
Palmarosa essential oil information
Palmarosa oil is extracted from Cymbopogon martini (a. k. a. Cymbopogon martinii var. martinii) from the Gramineae family and also known as East Indian and Turkish geranium as well as Indian rosha and motia.
Oil properties
Palmarosa oil has a sweet floral with a hint of rose smell and is pale yellow in color. The viscosity is medium to watery.
Origin of palmarosa oil
Palmarosa is a wild growing herbaceous green and straw-coloured grass with long slender stems with terminal flowering tops and fragrant grassy leaves.
The grass is harvested before the flowers appear and the highest yield is obtained when the grass is fully dried about one week after it has been cut.
There are two varieties of grass - motia and sofia, motia yielding the better quality oil which has a finer aroma. It is originally from India and used to be called 'Turkish geranium oil' or 'East Indian geranium oil. '
Because Palmarosa oil has a rose-like smell, it is often used to adulterate rose essential oil. It is an ingredient of soaps, perfumes and cosmetics, and is used in the flavoring of tobacco.
Palmarosa oil is extracted from the dried grass harvested before it flowers by steam distillation. The yield is 1-1.5%.
Chemical composition
The main chemical components of Palmarosa oil are: Geraniol, Citronellol, Farnesol, Citral, Citronellal, Geranyl acetate, Dipentene and Limonene.
Palmarosa oil has no known contra indications but care should always be taken when using essential oils.
Therapeutic properties
The therapeutic properties of Palmarosa oil are: antiseptic, antiviral, bacteriacide, cytophylactic, digestive and febrifuge.
Palmarosa oil could calm the mind and be helpful with physical and nervous exhaustion, stress-related problems and nervousness.
It could be helpful during convalescence and cools the body of fever.
Palmarosa oil could aid the digestive system, helps with intestinal infection, digestive atonia and anorexia nervosa.
Palmarosa oil moisturizes the skin, helps to stimulate cell regeneration and is valuable to use for acne, dermatitis, and minor skin infections, scarring, sore feet and athlete's foot.
Palmarosa oil could be used with good effect on the skin, for nervous and stress-related problems and for the digestive system.
Burners and vaporizers
In vapor therapy Palmarosa oil can help with: convalescence, fatigue, nervousness, exhaustion, stress and for relaxing.
Blended oil or in the bath
In a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath Palmarosa could assist with: convalescence, exhaustion, fatigue, nervousness, stress, eczema and relaxing.
Wash, lotions and creams and used neat
Palmarosa oil can help for scarring when used in a wash, for general skin care in a lotion or cream and neat on athlete's foot.
Brand Name
Supply Capacity
500 ltr per month
Available Colors
pale yellow
Condition of Goods
Lead Time from Order to Shipment
Minimum Order Quantity
Terms of Payment
L/C at Sight
Terms of Sale