Pine Nut Oil 100g. (Extravirgin, pressed by wooden press)
You May Also Be Interested In:
pine nut oil
pine nut oils
PINE NUT OIL
Siberian cedar nuts (pine nuts) contain about 60% oil. They are therefore pressed to obtain cedar nut oil, which is available on the market as a very expensive gourmet cooking oil. Cold pressing in all-wooden presses is preferred to retain the nutritional properties of nuts and derive the oil of highest quality.
The cedar nut oil bearing "The Ringing Cedars of Russia" brand comes exclusively from wild-harvested Siberian cedar nuts (Siberian pine nuts) - one of the most nutritious pine nuts in the world. In comparison, other pine nut oils are usually pressed from the Italian pignolia pine nuts, which are not nearly as potent and are often harvested from trees growing in plantations. Our pine nut oil is extra virgin (100% cold pressed from freshly shelled raw pine nuts) , whereas most pine nut oils on the market are either not cold pressed or even pressed from roasted (!) pine nuts, which significantly decreases the oil value. Finally, "The Ringing Cedars of Russia" pine nut oil is the only pine nut oil available on the market anywhere in the world pressed with wooden presses in accordance with traditional techniques described in Vladimir Megre's life-changing book "The Ringing Cedars of Russia" (available from our on-line Store) . In contrast, all other pine nut oils are pressed using steel presses, which immediately degrades them (contact with steel oxidizes some of the pine nut oil's most important ingredients such as vitamins, and is known to remove the 'life force' from the oil) .
Cedar nut oil has also traditionally been used in ancient Russian natural medicine to cure a wide array of ailments - ingested (decreasing blood pressure, boosting immune system resistance, etc. ) or applied externally (a range of dermatological disorders) . Pine nut oil contains pinolenic acid, a polyunsaturated fatty acid, to stimulate cell proliferation, prevent hypertension, decrease blood lipid and blood sugar, and inhibit allergic reactions. It is also used in expensive cosmetics.