Sell SFP Transceiver

SFP Transceiver You May Also Be Interested In: fibre channel networking cable sfp sfp transceiver transceiver
Up to 1.25Gbs/bi-direction data links
Hot Pluggable SFP Footprint
Uncooled VCSEL laser
Duplex LC connector
Up to 10-120KM on 9/1255m SMF
Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
Single+3.3V power supply
Low power dissipation
Operating temperature range:-400 to +800

1.063Gb/sFiber Channel
1.25Gb/sGigabit Ethernet

The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. It interfaces a network device mother board (for a switch, router, media converter or similar device) to a fiber optic or copper networking cable. It is a popular industry format supported by many network component vendors.

SFP transceivers are designed to support SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards. The standard is expanding to SFP+ which will be able to support data rates up to 10.0 Gbit/s (that will include the data rates for 8 gigabit Fibre Channel, and 10GbE) . SFP+ module versions for optics as well as copper are being introduced. In comparison to Xenpak, X2 or XFP type of modules, SFP+ modules leave some of the circuitry to be implemented on the host board instead of inside the module.
Condition of Goods
Lead Time from Order to Shipment
3~7 days
Minimum Order Quantity
1 unit
Terms of Payment
Terms of Sale
Warranty Coverage
1 year