Sell Sclareolide

Sclareolide You May Also Be Interested In: phaseolus vulgaris sports nutrition tobacco products
Products Name : Sclareolide

Sclareolide Product Name: Sclareolide

Botanical source: Phaseolus vulgaris L. Salvia sclarea

Chemical names : DECAHYDRO-3a,6,6,9a-TETRAMETHYLNAPHTHO(2,1b) FURAN-2(1H) -ONE Synonyms: NORAMBRIENOLIDE; [3aR-(3a. alpha, 5a. beta, 9a. alpha, 9b. beta) ]-DECAHYDRO-3a,6,6,9a-TETRAMETHYLNAPHTHO [2,1-b]FURAN-2(1H) -ONE

CAS NO: 564-20-5

Molecular formula: C16H26O2

Molecular weight: 250.38

Appearance: off-white to White crystal powder

Odor: slightly amber aroma.

Solubility: soluble in Ethyl Alcohol and Diethyl Phthalate and insoluble in water

Specification: Sclareolide > 98%

Melting point range: 124-127 at 760mmHg

Sieve analysis: 100% through 60 mesh

Residue on ignition: 0.30%

Residual Solvents: Eur. Pharm.

Heavy metals: <10PPM

Pesticides: Negative

Total Plate Count:<1000CFU/gm

Yeast & Mold:<100CFU/gm

Salmonella: Negative

E. Coli: Negative


Sclareolide, from clary sage, is a more widely used compound as a fragrant component in cosmetics and tobacco products has now been found to have excellent thermogenic properties and could be used to aid in weight loss and sports nutrition.