URSOLIC ACID 98%
You May Also Be Interested In:
Botanical Resource: Ligustrum lucidum Ait. &
Eriobotrya japonica (Thunb. ) Lindl
Molecular formula: C30H48O3
Molecular weight: 456.68
CAS No. : 77-52-1
Product Spec. : Ursolic Acid 98%
Ursolic acid is present in many plants, including apples, basil, bilberries, cranberries, elder flower, peppermint, lavender, oregano, thyme, hawthorn, prunes.
Ursolic acid is a pentacyclic triterpene acid, used in cosmetics, which and its derivatives form oil-resistant barriers on the skin and hair, just as they form the waxy coating of fruits and with strong anti- antioxidants, that is also capable of inhibiting various types of cancer cells by inhibiting the STAT3 activation pathway and human fibrosarcoma cells by reducing the expression of matrix metalloproteinase-9 by acting through the glucocorticoid receptor.
Ursolic acid is also known as Prunol, Malol, Urson, beta-Ursolic acid, NSC4060, CCRIS 7123, CHEBI:9908, TOS-BB-0966, and 3beta-Hydroxyurs-12-en-28-oic acid. As medicine it is well tolerated and can be used topically and orally.