Sell Ursolic Acid

Ursolic Acid You May Also Be Interested In: malol micromerol pruno ursolic acid urson
ursolic acid, malol, pruno, urson, micromerol

Product Name: Ursolic Acid
Product Origin: eriobotrya japonica (thunb. ) lindl.
Molecular Formula: C30H48O3
Molecular Weight: 456. 68
CAS Number: 77-52-1
Apperance: white powder
Assay: 98% HPLC

Ursolic acid is a pentacyclic triterpene acid, used in cosmetics, that is also capable of inhibiting various types of cancer cells by inhibiting the STAT3 activation pathway and human fibrosarcoma cells by reducing the expression of matrix metalloproteinase-9 by acting through the glucocorticoid receptor.

Ursolic acid is also known as Prunol, Malol, Urson, beta-Ursolic acid, NSC4060, CCRIS 7123, CHEBI:9908, TOS-BB-0966, and 3beta-Hydroxyurs-12-en-28-oic acid. As medicine it is well tolerated and can be used topically and orally.

Ursolic acid is present in many plants, including apples, basil, bilberries, cranberries, elder flower, peppermint, rosemary, lavender, oregano, thyme, hawthorn, prunes.

Action and Uses:
Ursolic acid treatment improves the health of skin and hair. Ursolic acid and its derivatives form oil-resistant barriers on the skin and hair, just as they form the waxy coating of fruits. Ursolic acid has been used to treat photoaged skin, because it inhibits the appearance of wrinkles and age spots by restoring the skins collagen bundle structures and elasticity. Ursolic acid inhibits the action of elastase enzyme in the skin, thereby preventing the enzyme from attacking structural proteins. Ursolic acid also inhibits the inflam-matory enzymes cyclooxygenase and lipoxygenase.