Sell citronella oil

citronella oil You May Also Be Interested In: citronella citronella oil deet oil distiller repel insects
Brief introduction: Citronella oil is one of the important essential oils obtained from different species of Cymbopogon. The oil is used extensively as a source of important perfumery chemicals like citronellal, citronellol and geraniol, which find extensive use in soap, perfumery, cosmetic and flavouring industries throughout the world.
Citronella oil is classified in trade into two types: Ceylon citronella oil, obtained from Cymbopogon nardus Rendle, is the inferior type, while Java Type citronella oil obtained from Cymbopogon winterianus Jowitt, is considered superior.
Both of these have probably originated from Mana Grass of Ceylon, which according to Finnemore (1962) occurs today in two wild forms--Cymbopogon nardus var. linnae (typicus) and C. nardus var. confertiflorus. Both of these forms are not known to be used for distillation to any appreciable extent. The Java citronella and the name Cymbopogon winterianus is given to this selected variety to commemorate one Mr. Winteran important oil distiller of Ceylon, who first cultivated and distlled Maha Pangeri type of citronella in Ceylon.
As an alternative to DEET, citronella oil is the principal ingredient in many products used to repel insects.
At present, the world production of citronella oil is approximately 7,000 tonnes, the bulk of which is produced in Taiwan, Guatemala, Honduras, Indonesia, Brazil, China, Sri Lanka, India, Argentina, Ecuador, Madagascar, Mexico and the West Indies.
Appearance slightly yellow to yellow clear liquid
Specific gravity (d204) 0.880-0.895
Refractive index (n200) 1.466-1.473
Optical rotation -5(degree) ; --0(degree)
Citronellal 35/85 ; 32/85
Uses: Medicine , Daily Cosmetic
Package & storage IN 180kg new drum. It should be kept in dry, ventilation environment.