Sell communication

communication You May Also Be Interested In: data integration ethernet fiber media converter switch hub
OFE-850 Series 10/100M Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

Product Introduction

OFE-850 Series 10/100M Ethernet Fiber Media Converter is a kind of media converter with the function of data transmitting between10Base-T twisted-pair and 10Base-FL optical cable or between 100Base-TX twisted-pair and 100Base-FX optical cable. It can extend the transmission distance from 100M that is the limit of distance of twisted-pair transmitting to over 100KM . So it is fit to intelligentized residential area or link from fiber to desk . It can realize easily. the connection between one server, repeaters, hub, switch or terminal machine and terminal server and realizes plug and play without setting and drive.
Product Feature
 Adopts unique chip of switching, possess 512KB SRAM buffer and 1 KMAC address list
 Capable of filtering, automatic recognizing of address and auto-updating and store-and-transmission
 According to IEEEE802.3, IEEE802.3U, IEEEE802.3X, IEEE802.1d standard
 Follow control : full duplex adopt flow control or half duplex back adopt pressure flow control
 Self-adapt 10Mbps and 100Mbps and it reach to 200Mbps worked under full duplex with auto negotiation.
 Excellent optic characteristic and electrical characteristic for the module of excellent fiber and data integration and ensure the reliability of date transmit and long life time
 Offer the diagnosticate of the status of link of long distance, power, FX , TX, Link/ACT, FDX.10/100M
 Electric port: RJ-45
 Auto-identify NIC/HUB and MDI/MDI-X and auto indentify the link with computer net card or switch, hub.
 Optional power: Inner power supply or External power supply
 inner power Wastage : 2.5w ( input of inner power :AC100-260V; input of external power :AC100-260V/ output:DC5V)
 Average working time without malfunction is over 50,000hours ; Reach to the standard of telecommunication
Technical Reference
 working temperature: 00-500
 Storage temperature: -400-700
 Humidity: 5-90%(non-condensing)
 Power parameters: 100V~260V AC (Inner power supply) or 5V DC (External power supply)
 Size :
94mm x 68 mm x 25mm with inner power
140 mm x 110mm x 28mm with external power

Optical Property In Transmitting
Type/Parameter Connector Type Wavelength(nm) Power(dbm) Receiving Sensitivity(dbm) Saturation(db) Distance(Km) (dbm/km)
Multimode ST 1300 -18.5~-14 -31~-28 -14 0~2 3
SC 850 -18.5~-8 -31~-28 -14 0~2 3
SC 1300 -18.5~-14 -31~-28 -14 0~2 3
Single mode SC 1300/1310 -15~-8 -38~-35 -8 0~25 0.4
SC 1300/1310 -11~-6 -38~-35 -8 0~40 0.4
SC 1300/1310 -5~0 -42~-38 -3 0~60 0.4
SC 1550DFB -5~0 -35 -3 0~120 0.25
SC 1310/1550 -5~0 -36 -3 60 0.4/0.25
Brand Name
Supply Capacity
10000 per month and product line
Condition of Goods
Lead Time from Order to Shipment
in 30 day
Model Number
Minimum Order Quantity
5000 piece
Power Requirements
DC5V OR AC100-260V
Terms of Payment
T/T Or L/C at sight
Terms of Sale
FOB shenzhen or CNF